1. Home
  2. Privacy

Privacy statement & policy

Wolters Kluwer Belgium nv (referred to hereinafter as “Wolters Kluwer”) respects your privacy.

Wolters Kluwer only uses your data to keep you informed of our publications and activities. Would you like to see for yourself what information of yours we keep? You can contact us by telephone on 0800 94 571 or by regular mail at Motstraat 30, B-2800 Mechelen, or you can send us an email.

Wolters Kluwer cares about the privacy of every customer or visitor to its websites. All your data entered on our websites and/or product sites are treated in the strictest confidence. They serve to guarantee you a better service.

Wolters Kluwer requests you to provide a minimum amount of personal data when asking for information, so that we can contact you:

  • Surname
  • First name
  •  Title
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Your questions or remarks

Also, when you place an order via one of our websites (www.wolterskluwer.be, www.wolterskluwer.lu), Wolters Kluwer requests you to provide the strict minimum of personal data so that we can process your order:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Title
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address

You have the choice of filling in the rest of your personal data or not. If you tick the “Remember me” box in a form, you will not have to fill in these data again the next time you submit a request for information or place an order. This is done for you automatically with a view to user-friendliness.

Wolters Kluwer also stores your personal data in a file so as to keep you informed of our activities. In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy, you can retrieve your data and correct them if you wish.

By providing your personal data, you expressly grant Wolters Kluwer permission to process them for the purposes stated above.

You can ask at any time to have these data removed from the file. You can request, free of charge, that your data are not processed for direct marketing purposes.